Dutton v. the Board of Pharmacy
[…] Dutton had violated RCW 18.130.180(4) and (7), RCW 18.64.160(5), RCW 18.64.246, RCW 69.41.050, and WAC 246-869-210(1), which govern the professional conduct of health professionals. The statement notified Mr. Dutton that these violations constituted grounds for disciplinary action. Additionally, the statement noted that Mr. Dutton had previously been issued a notice of correction in 1998 for incorrectly verifying a prescription for Lanoxin. During a prehearing conference, Mr. Dutton successfully moved to strike the portion of the statement that referred to the 1998 notice of correction.

RCW 18.130.180 provides in relevant part:

The following conduct, acts, or conditions constitute unprofessional conduct . . .:

. . . .
(4) Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed. The use of a nontraditional treatment by itself shall not constitute unprofessional conduct, provided that it does not result in injury to a patient or create an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed;

. . . .
(7) Violation of any state or federal statute or administrative rule regulating the profession in question, including any statute or rule defining or establishing standards of patient care or professional conduct or practice.'

RCW 18.64.160 provides in relevant part:
In addition to the grounds under RCW 18.130.170 and 18.130.180, the board of pharmacy may take disciplinary action against the license of any pharmacist or intern upon proof that:

. . . .