Dutton v. the Board of Pharmacy
[…] (4) Incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed. The use of a nontraditional treatment by itself shall not constitute unprofessional conduct, provided that it does not result in injury to a patient or create an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed;

. . . .
(7) Violation of any state or federal statute or administrative rule regulating the profession in question, including any statute or rule defining or establishing standards of patient care or professional conduct or practice.'

RCW 18.64.160 provides in relevant part:
In addition to the grounds under RCW 18.130.170 and 18.130.180, the board of pharmacy may take disciplinary action against the license of any pharmacist or intern upon proof that:

. . . .
(5) He or she has compounded, dispensed, or caused the compounding or dispensing of any drug or device which contains more or less than the equivalent quantity of ingredient or ingredients specified by the person who prescribed such drug or device: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That nothing herein shall be construed to prevent the pharmacist from exercising professional judgment in the preparation or providing of such drugs or devices.

RCW 18.64.246 provides: