Dutton v. Tax Review Bd.
[…] Pa. R.A.P. 2119; Harvilla v. Delcamp, 555 A.2d 763, 764 n.1 (Pa. 1989).

"N.T. 10/7/14" refers to the transcript of the Board's October 7, 2014 hearing.

Landowner does not argue that the trial court erred or abused its discretion in failing to consider the matter de novo or in failing to remand the matter to the Board for the admission and consideration of this evidence. Nevertheless, we discern no trial court error in this regard. Section 754 of the Local Agency Law states, in relevant part:

(a) Incomplete record.—In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the agency for the purpose of making a full and complete record or for further disposition in accordance with the order of the court.

(b) Complete record.—In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was made, the court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the agency.
2 Pa. C.S. §754.

As this Court has explained:
A trial court is not obligated to conduct a de novo hearing unless a full and complete record of the proceedings was not made before the local agency. This Court has defined a 'full and complete record' as 'a complete and accurate record of the testimony taken so that the appellant is given a base upon which he may appeal and, also, that the appellate court is given a sufficient record upon which to rule on the questions presented.' Only if the trial court determines that the record before the agency is incomplete, does it have discretion to hear the appeal de novo or remand to the local agency.

Situations in which a record has been deemed incomplete include such instances where the record fails to contain a transcript of the proceedings before the local agency, or where a party refuses to provide relevant and necessary documentation to the local agency.