No. 08–15–00202–CV
[…] Article 8 provides that a person acquires a security if he is a purchaser to whom a security is delivered, which, in the case of a certificated security, occurs when the purchaser acquires possession of the certificate. TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. §§ 8.104(a)(1), 8.301(a)(1) (West 2011). Although Martha claims Paul, individually, was a purchaser of 400 shares of Dutcher–Phipps's stock in December 2011, he was not. "Purchaser" is statutorily defined as "a person that takes by purchase." TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 1.201(b)(30) (West 2009). In turn, "[p]urchase" is defined as "taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property." Id. at § 1.201(b)(29). Paul, according to Martha, was a purchaser "by issue or re-issue, or other voluntary transaction."