NO. 5-18-0269
[…] ¶ 20 We find additional support for our conclusion from this court's decision in Keller . We note that Keller is not controlling for two reasons. First, both sections 3.06 and 3.08 were amended in relevant respects long after Keller was decided. In 2010, the legislature added language to section 3.06 providing that maintaining a sign "includes the periodic changing of advertising messages" and "the normal maintenance or repair of signs and sign structures." Pub. Act 96-919, § 5 (eff. June 9, 2010) (amending 225 ILCS 440/3.06 ). In the same bill, the legislature added language to section 3.08 providing that "normal maintenance or repair" does not include "replacing more than 60% of the uprights * * * of a wooden sign structure" and various other "activities that substantially change a sign or make a sign more valuable." Id. (amending 225 ILCS 440/3.08 ). Second, although the facts and circumstances of the two cases are similar, there is one key factual distinction. In Keller , a damaged sign was replaced with a sign that used all new materials. See Keller , 122 Ill.