NO. 5-18-0269
[…] Adm. Code 522.308 (1985)). We found this regulation to be inconsistent with section 3.08 of the Act and the Act as a whole because it "greatly increase[d] the severity of the Act." Id. We explained that although the legislature can confer authority on administrative agencies to promulgate regulations, agencies do not have the authority to alter or add to a statute. Id. We concluded that IDOT exceeded its authority and "in effect usurped the power" of the legislature by creating a rule that significantly increased the severity of the act. Id.
¶ 24 We also noted that the pertinent statute, section 3.08, excluded from the definition of the term "erect" any activities that were "performed incidental to ‘normal maintenance or repair of a sign or sign structure.’ " Id. at 1040, 78 Ill.Dec. 413, 462 N.E.2d 532 (quoting Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 121, ¶ 503.08 ). In concluding that Keller's actions constituted "normal maintenance or repair," we stated: