NO. 5-18-0269
[…] Sun Tours, Inc. , 2011 IL 110350, ¶ 17, 369 Ill.Dec. 106, 986 N.E.2d 55 (quoting Brown v. Gardner , 513 U.S. 115, 118, 115 S.Ct. 552, 130 L.Ed.2d 462 (1994) ). A statute is ambiguous if any of its terms are subject to multiple definitions that make sense within the context of the statute. Slepicka , 2014 IL 116927, ¶ 14, 386 Ill.Dec. 605, 21 N.E.3d 368. For the reasons that follow, we find that only the definition proposed by the plaintiff makes sense within the context of the statute.
¶ 15 The definition proposed by IDOT would render other phrases in section 3.08 meaningless. For example, the statute provides that "replacing more than 30% of the length above ground of each broken, bent, or twisted support of a metal sign structure" does not constitute "normal maintenance or repair." 225 ILCS 440/3.08 (West 2010). As the plaintiff points out, a sign owner would never "replace" damaged metal supports by placing them back in the ground.