Dustman v. United Soybean Bd.
[…] The federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), “grants independent jurisdictional grounds over cases involving federal officers where a district court otherwise would not have jurisdiction.” Johnson v. Showers, 747 F.2d 1228, 1229 (8th Cir. 1984) (internal quotations and marks omitted). Section 1442 allows removal of any civil or criminal action against the United States, or “any agency thereof or any officer (or person acting under that officer) of the United States or any agency thereof,” when sued in an “official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).