CASE NO: 10-33878 ADVERSARY NO. 12-03177
[…] B. Analysis
As a threshold matter, Tokio and Crawford argue that Evans lacks standing under the DTPA and the Texas Insurance Code because he is not a consumer. ECF No. 231 at 9; ECF No. 237 at 6. The Court will not reach Tokio and Crawford's additional arguments because Evans cannot show that he has standing. See, Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560 (1992).
Texas Insurance Code § 541.001 provides that:
"The purpose of this chapter is to regulate trade practices in the business of insurance by: (1) defining or providing for the determination of trade practices in this state that are unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices; and (2) prohibiting those trade practices."
Texas Insurance Code § 541.151 provides that: