CASE NO: 10-33878 ADVERSARY NO. 12-03177
[…] Texas Insurance Code § 541.151 provides that:
"A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice: (1) defined by Subchapter B to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance; or (2) specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice if the person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the person's detriment."
Section 17.46 of the DTPA provides in pertinent part that:
"(a) False, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful...(b) Except as provided in Subsection (d) of this section, the term "false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices" includes, but is not limited to, the following acts."
Section 17.46(b) lists 27 acts considered "false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices."