CASE NO: 10-33878 ADVERSARY NO. 12-03177
[…] ECF No. 231 at 9; ECF No. 237 at 6. The Court will not reach Tokio and Crawford's additional arguments because Evans cannot show that he has standing. See, Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560 (1992).
Texas Insurance Code § 541.001 provides that:
"The purpose of this chapter is to regulate trade practices in the business of insurance by: (1) defining or providing for the determination of trade practices in this state that are unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices; and (2) prohibiting those trade practices."
Texas Insurance Code § 541.151 provides that:
"A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice: (1) defined by Subchapter B to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance; or (2) specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice if the person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the person's detriment."
Section 17.46 of the DTPA provides in pertinent part that: