5:20-CV-00662 (MAD/TWD)
[…] See Dkt. No. 80 at 11. It is not clear from Plaintiff's pleadings whether a mental health arrest can be construed as a reasonable accommodation under the circumstances, or if it is, as Defendants argue, an additional claim for relief for wrongful arrest. Plaintiff argues that the "City Defendants mistakenly effected a criminal arrest for Plaintiff for disorderly conduct when they should have secured medical treatment for Plaintiff's medical condition." Dkt. No. 78-2 at 15. New York State Mental Hygiene Law § 22.09(b)(2) ("§ 22.09(b)(2)") applies when "a person who appears to be incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or to others." Pursuant to § 22.09(b)(2), police officers may take the person who is incapacitated by alcohol "to a treatment facility for purposes of receiving emergency services."