During v. Valente
[…] Plaintiff alleges that he procured a purchaser ready, willing and able to purchase on defendants' terms but that the defendants refused to carry out the sale, to the plaintiff's damage.

The defendant Valente moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground that it is insufficient in that it fails to allege that the plaintiff has a solicitor's permit as required by section 93 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law of the State of New York.

Subdivision 1 of section 93 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides: "Solicitor's Permit. 1. No individual shall offerfor sale or solicit any order in the state for the sale of any alcoholic beverage irrespective of whether such sale is to be made within or without the state, unless such person shall have a solicitor's permit." Section 2 of the same law provides that "the restrictions, regulations and provisions contained in this chapter are enacted by the legislature for the protection, health, welfare and safety of the people of the state."