Durham v. MTC Fin. Inc.
[…] (Doc. 1-3 at 5-6, 54-55, 63-67.)

II. Procedural History

Faced with the prospect that his home might be sold at auction, Plaintiff filed a complaint in Maricopa County Superior Court ("State Court") on December 28, 2018. The complaint names as the defendant "MTC Financial Inc. dba Trustee Corps on behalf of Trinity Financial Services, LLC," and asserts three claims. First, Plaintiff claims that Defendants failed to release the Deed of Trust pursuant to the Settlement Agreement in violation of A.R.S. § 33-707(A), which provides:

If a mortgagee, trustee or person entitled to payment receives full satisfaction of a mortgage or deed of trust, he shall acknowledge satisfaction of the mortgage or deed of trust by delivering to the person making satisfaction or by recording a sufficient release or satisfaction of mortgage or deed of release and reconveyance of the deed of trust, which release, satisfaction of mortgage or deed of release and reconveyance shall contain the docket and page number or recording number of the mortgage or deed of trust. If a mortgagee, trustee or person entitled to payment receives an amount less than full satisfaction of a mortgage or deed of trust, but has agreed in writing to release the mortgage or deed of trust, the mortgagee, trustee or person shall acknowledge release of the mortgage or deed of trust by delivering to the person making payment of the agreed amount that is less than full satisfaction or by recording a sufficient release of the mortgage or release and
reconveyance of the deed of trust, which release or release and reconveyance shall contain the docket and page number or recording number of the mortgage or deed of trust. It shall not be necessary for the trustee to join in the acknowledgment or satisfaction, or in the release, satisfaction of mortgage or deed of release and reconveyance. The recorded release or satisfaction of mortgage or deed of release and reconveyance constitutes conclusive evidence of full or partial satisfaction and release of the mortgage or deed of trust in favor of purchasers and encumbrancers for value and without actual notice