Durham v. Eley
[…] First, he could have pursued an appeal of that decision under Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-27-102. A decision rendered in such an appeal would then have been reviewable under the procedures outlined in the Tennessee Uniform Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"), Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 4-5-301 et seq. Under the APA, parties have the ability to conduct discovery and to present documentary evidence and witness testimony. See Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1360-04-01-.11 & 1360-04-01-.16. Alternatively, Durham could have requested a declaratory order from the Benefits Administration under Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223, which allows an "aggrieved party" to "petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency." A declaratory order would then be reviewable by the Chancery Court and the Tennessee Court of Appeals, and the plaintiff, through this process, could have challenged "the agency's application of a statute or rule as unconstitutional" or "the constitutionality of the procedure used by an agency."