Durant v. Lawrence
[…] Discussion

"Upon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action . . . when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment" (CPLR 1012 [a] [3]). In addition, upon timely motion, the court, in its discretion, may permit a person to intervene "when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene . . . or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact" (CPLR 1013; see also Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Mazzara, 123 AD3d 875, 876 [2d Dept 2015]). "In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party" (CPLR 1013; see also Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v McLean, 70 AD3d 676, 677 [2d Dept 2010]).