33753/08
[…] The liability of an employer prescribed in section 904 of this title shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer of the employee . . ., except that if an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee . . . may elect to . . . maintain an action at law or in admiralty for damages on account of such injury or death. . . . For purposes of this subsection, a contractor shall be deemed the employer of a subcontractor's employee only if the subcontractor fails to secure the payment of compensation as required by section 904 of this title.33 USC § 904(a) provides that:
Every employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under §§ 907, 908, and 909 of this title. In the case of an employer who is a subcontractor, only if such subcontractor fails to secure the payment of compensation shall the contractor be liable for and required to secure the payment of compensation. A subcontractor shall not be deemed to have failed to secure the payment of compensation if the contractor has provided insurance for the such compensation for the benefit of the such subcontractor.