21-10189
[…] We disagree. Assuming for the sake of Duran's argument that there is an exception to the doctrine of consular nonreviewa-bility for procedural error, he failed to state a claim, for three reasons. First, even if the determination of inadmissibility may be overcome by the presentation of additional evidence and the evidence is submitted, § 42.81(c) establishes no duty to consider, or defer for consideration of, that evidence. Rather, the provision states only that "a review of the refusal may be deferred." 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(c) (emphasis added). Second, the regulation imposes no duty to refer the case for an advisory opinion unless "the principal consular officer or alternate does not concur in the refusal," id., and Duran did not allege that this was the case with the refusal of his wife's visa application. Third, even if the principal consular officer or alternate does not concur in the refusal, the reviewing consular officer is not required to refer the case for an advisory opinion.