21-10189
[…] As we have explained, however, no recitation of factual support for the statutory inadmissibility provisions was necessary in this case. So, we may assume for purposes of this opinion that Duran correctly characterizes the consular officer's decision as having been based solely on the statutory inadmissibility provisions.
2. Procedural Error
Next, Duran argues that the doctrine of consular non-reviewability does not preclude the district court from deciding whether the consular officer failed to follow federal regulations governing the visa application review process. Under 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(c), which describes the procedures by which a visa application denial should proceed, "[i]f the grounds of ineligibility may be overcome by the presentation of additional evidence" and the applicant says she will submit this evidence, "a review of the refusal may be deferred" so that the evidence may be subject to further review. If refusal is deferred, "the principal consular officer at a post" or a designated alternate officer will review the refusal. Id.