Duran v. Le
[…] II.

On appeal, Dr. Le makes two arguments, contending that the trial court (1) misapplied the Act by failing to recognize that the cause of action accrued when plaintiff received actual notice of the Act's defense in Dr. Le's answer in October 2021; and (2) erred in finding extraordinary circumstances by considering events that took place before the accrual date and which had no bearing on plaintiff's ability to serve a notice of tort claim on Dr. Le under the Act.

A. The Act.

The Act waives the State's sovereign immunity but does so with certain requirements and limitations. See N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 (explaining that "public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of" the Act); see also Nieves v. Off. of the Pub. Def., 241 N.J. 567, 574-75 (2020). "Generally, immunity for public entities is the rule and liability is the exception." Fluehr v. City of Cape May, 159 N.J. 532, 539 (1999).