Duran v. Duran
[…] "(34) The term `individual account plan' or `defined contribution plan' means a pension plan which provides for an individual account for each participant and for benefits based solely upon the amount contributed to the participant's account, and any income, expenses, gains and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants which may be allocated to such participant's account.
(35) The term `defined benefit plan' means a pension plan other than an individual account plan. . . ."
29 U.S.C. § 1002.

29 U.S.C. § 1055(g)(2) states:
"If —
(A) the present value of the qualified joint and survivor annuity or the qualified preretirement survivor annuity exceeds $3,500, and
(B) the participant and the spouse of the participant (or where the participant dies, the surviving spouse) consent in writing to the distribution,
the plan may immediately distribute the present value of such annuity."

The only relevant evidence is a copy of an Illinois Bell Bulletin sent on April 12, 1985, to its employees, including Donald, notifying them of changes in ERISA affecting their retirement plans.