Duran v. Duran
[…] (ERISA), as amended by the Retirement Equity Act of 1984 (REACT). However, the parties do not agree on the applicability of 29 U.S.C. § 1055. Section 1055(a) requires pension plans to provide joint and survivor annuities. Paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) require that all pensions must be taken as joint and survivor annuities (paragraph (c)(1)) unless the spouse of the employee waives that right in writing (paragraph (c)(2)).

The Children argue that § 1055 does not apply to Donald's benefits by virtue of paragraph (b) which states, in part:

(b) Applicable plans. (1) This section shall apply to —

(A) any defined benefit plan,

* * * * * *

(C) any participant under any other individual account plan unless —

* * * * * *

(ii) such participant does not elect the payment of benefits in the form of a life annuity, and

* * * * * *

29 U.S.C. § 1055(b). The Children cite (b)(1)(C)(ii) to argue that because Donald did not elect to receive his benefits as an annuity, the joint and survivor annuity required by (c)(1) did not apply.