Duquesne Light Co. v. State Tax Dept
[…] We disagree and reverse.

The appellees are Duquesne Light Company, Ohio Power Company, West Penn Power Company, Appalachian Power Company, Monongahela Power Company, The Potomac Edison Company, and Virginia Electric and Power Company.

I.

Before addressing the particular facts and issues raised in this case, it is important to understand the Snead case. The United States Supreme Court in Snead decided the case based upon 15 U.S.C. § 391, which had been enacted because of a discriminatory tax adopted by the State of New Mexico. The purpose of 15 U.S.C. § 391 was set out in the Senate Finance Committee Report, which the United States Supreme Court quoted:

15 U.S.C. § 391 provides:

"No State, or political subdivision thereof, may impose or assess a tax on or with respect to the generation or transmission of electricity which discriminates against out-of-State manufacturers, producers, wholesalers, retailers, or consumers of that electricity. For purposes of this section, a tax is discriminatory if it results, either directly or indirectly, in a greater tax burden on electricity which is generated and transmitted in interstate commerce than on electricity which is generated and transmitted in intrastate commerce."

"'The committee has learned that one State places a discriminatory tax upon the production of electricity within its boundaries for consumption outside its boundaries.