Dupree v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant first argues that plaintiff has yet to produce proof of loss regarding replacement costs. It argues that because her insurance policy conditions defendant's obligation to pay on plaintiff's producing such proof, defendant argues it is not yet obligated to pay. We disagree.

MCL 500.2833(1)(m) governs the procedure parties must follow if they do not agree on the amount of loss covered by a fire insurance policy. Specifically, MCL 500.2833(m) states:

[I]f the insured and insurer fail to agree on the actual cash value or amount of the loss, either party may make a written demand that the amount of the loss or the actual cash value be set by appraisal. If either makes a written demand for appraisal, each party shall select a competent, independent appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser's identity within 20 days after receipt of the written demand. The 2 appraisers shall then select a competent, impartial umpire. If the 2 appraisers are unable to agree upon an umpire within 15 days, the insured or insurer may ask a judge of the circuit court for the county in which the loss occurred or in which the property is located to select an umpire. The appraisers shall then set the amount of the loss and actual cash value as to each item. If the appraisers submit a written report of an agreement to the insurer, the amount agreed upon shall be the amount of the loss. If the appraisers fail to agree within a reasonable time, they shall submit their differences to the umpire. Written agreement signed by any 2 of these 3 shall set the amount of the loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting that appraiser. Other expenses of the appraisal and the compensation of the umpire shall be paid equally by the insured and the insurer.

The parties do not dispute that MCL 500.2933(1)(m) applies and was the statute under which the award at issue in this case was ultimately produced.