Dupree Farms, LLC v. Producers Agric. Ins. Co. (In re Dupree Farms, LLC)
[…] If the provisions of this policy conflict with statutes of the State or locality in which this policy is issued, the policy provisions will prevail. State and local laws and regulations in conflict with federal statutes, this policy, and the applicable regulations do not apply to this policy.
Id., p. 46 (emphasis added).

Under its plain language, subpart P is "applicable to all policies of insurance, insured or reinsured by the Corporation," (7 C.F.R. § 400.351) which encompasses all policies authorized under the Act, including the subject WFRP policy (as specifically set forth in section 33(f) of the WFRP Pilot Policy). Section 400.352(a) precludes any state or local governmental entity from enacting laws that "directly or indirectly affect or govern agreements, contracts, or actions authorized by this part unless such authority is specifically authorized by this part or by the Corporation." (Id., emphasis added). This prohibition applies to any state or local laws that would directly or indirectly impact a federal crop policy.

However, the regulations do not completely prohibit such damages from being awarded, as a portion of section 400.352(b)(4) provides:

Nothing herein precludes such damages being imposed against the company if a determination is obtained from FCIC that the company, its employee, agent or loss adjuster failed to comply with the terms of the policy or procedures issued by FCIC and such failure resulted in the insured receiving a payment in an amount that is less than the amount to which the insured was entitled.
7 C.F.R. § 400.352(b)(4) (emphasis added).