Dupree Farms, LLC v. Producers Agric. Ins. Co. (In re Dupree Farms, LLC)
[…] of insurance reinsured by the [FCIC] and no claim, settlement, or adjustment action with respect to any such policy shall provide a basis for a claim of punitive or compensatory damages or an award of attorney fees or other costs against the Company issuing such policy, unless a determination is obtained from the [FCIC] that the Company, its employee, agent or loss adjuster failed to comply with the terms of the policy or procedures issued by the [FCIC] and such failure resulted in the insured receiving a payment in an amount that is less than the amount to which the insured was entitled. 7 C.F.R. § 400.176(b) (2018). See also 7 C.F.R. § 400.352(b)(4) (preempting state laws, regulations, or decisions levying damages, fees, or costs against companies "arising out of actions or inactions on the part of such ... entities authorized or required under the [FCIA or the FCIC regulations]" absent FCIC predetermination).