Dupps Co. v. Lindley
[…] Therefore, the customer pick-ups constitute Ohio sales. The Board of Tax Appeals accepted this construction of the statute. It held that the situs of the instant sales could be determined by viewing part I alone; thus, the other parts need not be considered.

However, as the Court of Appeals correctly noted, by isolating part I, the board failed to consider the statute as a whole. As this court observed in Humphrys v. Winous Co. (1956), 165 Ohio St. 45, 49, "***a construction should be adopted which permits the statute and its various parts to be construed as a whole***." Additionally, R.C. 1.47 provides that "[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that:***(B) [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective"; and R.C. 1.42 mandates, in part, that "[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context***."

When the other parts of R.C. 5733.05(B)(2)(c) are considered, it is apparent that appellant's interpretation cannot be sustained.