4:23-cv-00041-SEB-KMB
[…] We address each of these arguments in turn below.
A. Declaratory Judgment Claim
Section 1926(a) empowers the USDA "to make or insure loans and to award grants to associations (including not-for-profit corporations and public agencies) to provide water or waste disposal facilities in rural communities." Brown Cnty. Water Utility, Inc. v. Town of Nashville, Ind., No. 1:17-cv-02134-TWP-TAB, 2019 WL 2123461, at *6 (S.D. Ind. May 15, 2019). The claims at issue in this litigation are based on § 1926(b), which provides in relevant part that "[t]he service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body ..." 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). "The purposes of § 1926(b) are to encourage rural water development and to safeguard the interest of the United States in having its loans repaid." Jennings Water, Inc. v. City of N. Vernon, Ind., 682 F.Supp. 421, 426 (S.D. Ind. 1988) (citation omitted).