4:23-cv-00041-SEB-KMB
[…] The County seeks dismissal of Dupont's counterclaim, arguing, first, that Dupont cannot establish that the County was a "competing entity" engaged in "curtailing or limiting" Dupont's water service, as is required to allege a violation of § 1926(b), and second, that Dupont's Monell claim fails to allege that its injuries were caused by a County policy. We shall address these arguments next.
A. Declaratory Judgment Claim
As set forth above, § 1926(b) prohibits the service of a rural water association to be "curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan." 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). The Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals has recognized that "[t]he statute's legislative history confirms that the Congress intended a broad reading for section 1926(b)." Jennings Water, 895 F.2d at 315.