Duplessis Buick-GMC Truck, Inc. v. Chauncey
[…] The amended petition further alleges that, as the used car manager, Mr. Chauncy was entrusted with the authority to transact business on behalf of and for the benefit of Duplessis and that a relationship of confidence existed between the parties. The amended petition also alleges that Mr. Chauncy breached his fiduciary duty to Duplessis by intentionally engaging in, and concealing, a fraudulent scheme which deprived Duplessis of its property and profits for Mr. Chauncy's own personal gain. Based on the above allegations, we disagree with Mr. Chauncy's interpretation of La. R.S. 9:3801(2). We find that the phrase "or any other persons acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust or estate" contained in La. R.S. 9:3801(2) may include a sales manager in a position of confidence transacting the business affairs of his employer for the employer's benefit.