6:22-cv-03388
[…] Abshire, 558 So.2d 288, 292 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1990) (quoting Bergeron v. Mumphrey, 38 So.2d 411, 414 (La. Ct. App. 1949)).
Louisiana has strong public policies against runner-based solicitation of clients, a practice sometimes known as “case running,” and against the practice of law by non-attorneys. Louisiana law makes it “unlawful for any attorney to pay money or give any other thing of value to any person for the purpose of obtaining representation of any client.” La. R.S. § 37:219(A). “No person, firm, or entity shall solicit employment for a legal practitioner.” La. R.S. § 37:219(B)(1). Because “[t]he legal system and the profession suffer actual injury when a lawyer engages in runner-based solicitation, a felony under state law,” the Louisiana Supreme Court has confirmed a “strong public policy” against case running.