Civil Action 23-2990
[…] Id.
Chase's motion to dismiss implicates the duty element. Chase argues, and Plaintiffs agree, that neither Louisiana, nor federal, law imposes a duty on a bank to protect non-customers from fraud perpetrated by the bank's customers under the facts alleged in the complaint. Instead, Plaintiffs argue that Chase, in the Know Your Customer clause, assumed such a duty by requiring their customers to provide the identification information as a condition for opening an account.
R. Doc. 11-2 at 6-16.
Compare id. (discussing, for example, La. R.S. 10:4A-212 (“[A receiving bank's] liability is limited to that provided in this Chapter [concerning funds transfers]. A receiving bank is not the agent of the sender or beneficiary of the payment order it accepts, or of any other party to the funds transfer, and the bank owes no duty to any party to the funds transfer except as provided in this Chapter or by express agreement.”); Glass v. Berkshire Dev., 612 So.2d 749, 753 (La.App. 1992) (“Under Louisiana law a bank owes no duty to a third person with whom a bank customer ... does business.”); Guidry v.