Civ. Nos. 64-338 to 64-342.
[…] Therefore, the corporation is not entitled to depreciate the equipment at the figure of $45,000.00, but only at the figure of $6,817.52.
The pertinent language of Sections 351 and 26 U.S.C. § 368(c) is:
"No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock or securities in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation."
Section 368(c) provides as follows: