Dunn v. Silvers
[…] In the case at bar, the Trial Court's determination for reimbursement to the mother for an extended period of time beyond that normally needed for post natal care should not be allowed to stand and the Trial Court should be reversed. There was no testimony from the mother and limited testimony from the father that he did not believe he should be required to pay 16 weeks lost wages when no proof as to why this was necessary was presented by the mother. See T.pp 108, 109, 129, 130. This is not provided in the statute and should be reversed by this Court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(13).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(13) states:

(a) Upon establishing parentage, the court shall make an order declaring the father of the child. This order shall include the following:

. . .

(13) Determination of liability for a mother's reasonable expenses for her pregnancy, confinement and recovery to either or both parties[.]

Mother testified to the following on direct examination:

Q: Okay. All right.