Dunn v. Silvers
[…] Grosfelt at 672. The trial court, relying on Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-102, ruled that the law in Tennessee makes the father of a child born out of wedlock "liable for the expenses of the mother's confinement and recovery as well as such expenses in connection with her pregnancy as the court in its discretion may deem proper," and awarded her $2,800 for lost wages sustained during her confinement and recovery related to the birth of the child. Id. It should be noted that Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-102 has been replaced by Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(13), the difference being that the new code section allows the trial court to determine liability for a mother's "reasonable expenses for her pregnancy, confinement and recovery to either or both parties," instead of solely placing that liability on the father. By ordering Father to reimburse Mother approximately one-half of her lost wages, the trial court determined that both Mother and Father were liable for those expenses.