Dunn v. Saratoga
[…] Bock had not issued a written request to Saratoga and SSH to provide further information about the parcels. PVA Dunn appealed those decisions to the McCracken Circuit Court.

The circuit court consolidated the two actions and affirmed the KBTA. The court stated that the undervaluation of the parcels was due to the failure of Bock to perform her statutory duties and not due to any violation on the part of the taxpayers. The circuit court upheld the KBTA rulings, resulting in this appeal.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Judicial review of a final order of the KBTA is governed by KRS 13B.150(2). That statute provides, in part, that "[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Id. The reviewing court may generally only reverse the agency if the decision is