Dunn v. Saratoga
[…] In short, the circuit court held that the additional ad valorem taxes were not collected because Bock did not comply with her duties. The PVA’s duties are set forth in KRS 132.690. KRS 132.690(1)(a) provides that

[e]ach parcel of taxable real property or interest therein subject to assessment by the property valuation administrator shall be revalued during each year of each term of office by the [PVA] at its fair cash value … and shall be examined no less than once every four years by the [PVA].

KRS 132.690(1)(b) provides that "[f]or any property upon which any improvements have been made since the prior examination, the [PVA] shall perform onsite, in-person visual examination of the real property and the improvements."

[4–7] Under these provisions, the PVA is required to establish the mechanism to reassess property, and there are strict accountability measures in the event that a PVA neglects his or her duties.