Dunn v. Saratoga
[…] PVA Dunn asserts that the language of KRS 132.220 imposes such a duty on taxpayers if improvements are made that affect the assessed value of listed property. Sarasota and SSH disagree and argue that the purchase of property for a value stated in the deed is considered a continuing listing. They assert that no further duty exists, unless information is requested in writing by the PVA or the Department of Revenue ("DOR") under KRS 132.220. Thus, we look to that statute.

KRS 132.220, in relevant part, reads as follows:

Any real property correctly and completely described in the assessment record for the previous year, or purchased during the preceding year and for which a value was stated in the deed according to the provisions of KRS 382.135, may be considered by the owner to be listed for the current year if no changes that could potentially affect the assessed value have been made to the property. However, if requested in writing by the [PVA]or [DOR], any real property owner shall submit a property tax return to verify existing information or to provide additional information for assessment purposes. Any real property which has been underassessed as a result of the owner intentionally failing to provide information, or intentionally providing erroneous information shall be subject to revaluation, and the difference in value shall be assessed as omitted property under the provisions of KRS 132.290.

(Emphasis added.)

It is clear that intentional failure to respond to a request by the PVA or intentionally providing false information will lead to a reassessment of value as "omitted property." However, here, there was no evidence of any intentional failure by ei- ther property owner.