Case No. 8:10-cv-1626-T-24-TGW.
[…] (Doc. No. 6.) Defendant's designated agent is identified on the Notice of Service of Process as Donna Moch, of CT Corporation System, and her email address is listed as CLS-SOPPLATeam@wolkerskluwer.com.
Florida Statute Section 624.423 provides that, upon receiving service from the plaintiff, "the [CFO] shall . . . forward one copy of the process by registered or certified mail to the person last designated by the insurer to receive the same." Fla. Stat. § 624.423(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, on December 2, 2010, the Court directed Plaintiff to explain why service of process, by serving the CFO who then forwarded the service by electronic delivery, was proper in this case. (Doc. No. 13.)