CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:12-CV-192
[…] Dunn contends that this hammer is deficient, as it depicts Celtic symbolism not associated with Odinism. (Docket No. 1 at 7-8.) Second, Dunn asserts that Defendants have not permitted him to purchase a set of wooden rune stones necessary for observing his religious beliefs. (Docket No. 1 at 16.) Finally, Dunn generally asserts that he is being denied reasonable accommodations to practice his religious beliefs in violation of the Free Exercise Clause. (Docket No. 1 at 15.)
RLUIPA concerns state and local restrictions on the religious exercise of institutionalized persons. § 2000cc-1 (RLUIPA § 3). Section 3 provides that "[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise" of an institutionalized person unless the government demonstrates that the burden furthers "a compelling governmental interest" and does so by "the least restrictive means of furthering" that interest. § 2000cc-1(a).