Dunn v. Gen. Motors Co.
[…] The WDCAC also determined that the agency lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to determine whether defendant was improperly withholding plaintiff's pension payments. Plaintiff now appeals.

II. DISCUSSION

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Judicial review of a decision of the WDCAC (formerly, the MCAC) is governed by MCL 418.861a(14), which provides that "[t]he findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive." Cramer v Transitional Health Services of Wayne, 512 Mich. 23, 41; 1 NW3d 9 (2023), quoting MCL 418.861a(14). If there is any evidence supporting the [WDCAC's] factual findings, the judiciary must treat those findings as conclusive.