Dunn v. Gen. Motors Co.
[…] We disagree that the WDCAC erred by determining that the agency lacks jurisdiction over defendant's distribution of plaintiff's pension benefits, but we conclude that the WDCAC failed to make adequate factual findings regarding the alleged overpayment of workers' compensation benefits to plaintiff.

The Workers' Disability Compensation Agency has exclusive jurisdiction over claims arising under the WDCA. Harris v Vernier, 242 Mich.App. 306, 320; 617 N.W.2d 764 (2000). MCL 418.841(1) provides, in pertinent part:

Any dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker's compensation magistrate, as applicable....

In addition, "an administrative agency possesses the jurisdiction to address any questions within its remit ...." Allen v Charlevoix Abstract &Engineering Co, 326 Mich.App. 658, 663; 929 N.W.2d 804 (2019).