Dunn v. Gen. Motors Co.
[…] Since your monthly Worker's Compensation Offset was larger than the retirement benefit entitlement, there is a Worker's Compensation overpayment on the account.

A review of the record does not provide an explanation for defendant's conflicting references to a workers' compensation benefit overpayment and a workers' compensation payment offset in the letters.

The WDCAC was required to examine the whole record from the magistrate's proceedings and determine whether competent, material, and substantial evidence supported the magistrate's findings. MCL 418.861a(3) and (4). Further, the WDCAC was required to perform a "qualitative and quantitative analysis of that evidence in order to ensure a full, thorough, and fair review." MCL 418.861a(13). Review of the magistrate's decision by the WDCAC requires "a highly fact- intensive examination."