Dunn v. Gen. Motors Co.
[…] Rather, MCL 418.354(1) provides for the reduction of the amount of workers' compensation benefits an employer is obligated to pay an employee to offset amounts the employee receives from other forms of disability compensation, such as a pension plan maintained by the employer. Smitter v Thornapple Twp, 494 Mich. 121, 138; 833 N.W.2d 875 (2013). An employer may file an action to recoup workers' compensation benefits that are overpaid to an employee. See Ross v Modern Mirror &Glass Co, 268 Mich.App. 558, 559; 710 N.W.2d 59 (2005). MCL 418.354 establishes the procedures for an employer to recoup workers' compensation benefit overpayments. MCL 418.354 provides, in pertinent part:

(9) . . . The employer or carrier shall calculate the amount of the overpayment and send a notice of overpayment and a request for reimbursement to the employee. Failure by the employee to reimburse the employer or carrier within 30 days after the mailing date of the notice of request for reimbursement allows the employer or carrier with the approval of the agency to discontinue 50% of future weekly compensation payments under section 301(7) or (8), 351, or 835. The compensation payments withheld shall be credited against the amount of the overpayment. Payment of the appropriate compensation benefit shall resume when the total amount of the overpayment has been withheld.
(10) The employer or carrier taking a credit or making a reduction as provided in this section shall immediately report to the agency the amount of any credit or reduction, and as requested by the agency, furnish to the agency satisfactory proof of the basis for a credit or reduction.

An employer's ability to recoup workers' compensation benefit overpayments is time-limited.