Dunn v. Gen. Motors Co.
[…] MCL 418.841(1) provides, in pertinent part:

Any dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker's compensation magistrate, as applicable....

In addition, "an administrative agency possesses the jurisdiction to address any questions within its remit ...." Allen v Charlevoix Abstract &Engineering Co, 326 Mich.App. 658, 663; 929 N.W.2d 804 (2019). Under MCL 418.851, "the worker's compensation magistrate at the hearing of the claim shall make such inquiries and investigations as he or she considers necessary."

The WDCA does not authorize double compensation to an injured employee. Fisher v Kalamazoo Regional Psychiatric Hosp, 329 Mich.App. 555, 560; 942 N.W.2d 706 (2019).