Dunn v. Gen. Motors Co.
[…] Payment of the appropriate compensation benefit shall resume when the total amount of the overpayment has been withheld.
(10) The employer or carrier taking a credit or making a reduction as provided in this section shall immediately report to the agency the amount of any credit or reduction, and as requested by the agency, furnish to the agency satisfactory proof of the basis for a credit or reduction.

An employer's ability to recoup workers' compensation benefit overpayments is time-limited. Under MCL 418.833(2), "[w]hen an employer or carrier takes action to recover overpayment of benefits, no recoupment of money shall be allowed for a period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of taking such action." See also Fisher, 329 Mich.App. at 560.

Plaintiff initiated this action alleging in part that the "[e]mployer is attempting to recover previously paid wage loss benefits from employee pension in contravention of §354(9)(10) and §433(2) of the Act."