Dunn v. Actmedia, Inc.
[…] As to counts two and three, the plaintiff alleges, inter alia, wrongful termination and breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. General Statutes § 31-72 provides, however, a statutory remedy that the plaintiff may pursue. "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court . . ." Also, General Statutes § 31-71a(3) defines "wages" as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." (Emphasis added.) See also Tianti v.