Dunn v. Actmedia, Inc.
[…] As to counts two and three, the plaintiff alleges, inter alia, wrongful termination and breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. General Statutes § 31-72 provides, however, a statutory remedy that the plaintiff may pursue. "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court . . ." Also, General Statutes § 31-71a(3) defines "wages" as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." (Emphasis added.) See also Tianti v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., 231 Conn. 690, 696, 651 A.2d 1286 (1995) (the term "wages" as defined by the statute includes "commission").