Nos. 2015AP1771 2015AP1772.
[…] ¶ 26 The record does not support C.R.R.'s and M.R.'s claims. First, C.R.R. and M.R.'s reliance on Wis. Stat. § 906.01 is misplaced. The circuit court did not decide A.M.R. was not competent to testify. Rather, the court was concerned that asking A.M.R. to testify in a courtroom “full of strangers and adults asking him difficult questions that may be extremely difficult for him to answer” would cause him additional trauma. The court believed such trauma could be mitigated or avoided by speaking with A.M.R. in chambers with only the GAL present.
Wisconsin Stat. § 906.01 states: “General rule of competency. Every person is competent to be a witness except as provided by [Wis. Stat. §§ ] 885.16 and 885.17 or as otherwise provided in these rules.”
¶ 27 Second, the circuit court did not prohibit A.M.R. from testifying. During the fact-finding hearing, M.R.'s counsel asked the court to consider having A.M.R. testify; however, she confirmed she was not asking A.M.R. to testify in “open court.” Counsel for C.R.R. made the same request.