Nos. 2015AP1771 2015AP1772.
[…] ¶ 37 Additionally, effective January 1, 1990, an order of the supreme court repealed Wis. Stat. § 48.23(1)(d) and (e) from the statutes. See S.Ct. Order, 151 Wis.2d xxv (eff.Jan.1, 1990). The Judicial Council Note related to the repeal of § 48.23(1)(d) and (e) indicates:
The only substantive change in the authority of the court to appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem is the repeal of s. 48.23(1)(d) and (e). The committee decided that it was preferable to require the appointment of a guardian ad litem in such situations . This is accomplished through the amendment to s. 48.235(1)(c).
Judicial Council Note, 1990, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 48.23 (West 2011) (emphasis added). The same supreme court order repealed and recreated Wis. Stat. § 48.235(1)(c) to read, “The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for any child who is the subject of a proceeding to terminate parental rights, whether voluntary or involuntary, and for a child who is the subject of a contested adoption proceeding.” See S.Ct. Order, 151 Wis.2d xxv, xxvi-xxvii. The Judicial Council Note related to this amendment, in relevant part, explains:
Subsection (1)(b) and (c) set forth situations in which a guardian ad litem is required.