CASE NO. 4:07-CV-00064.
[…] Isaacman (In re Isaacman), 26 F.3d 629, 631 (6th Cir. 1994).
III. DISCUSSION
Independence Bank concedes the fact that its security interest in the promissory note is not perfected. Thus, the Trustee's rights in the note would prevail unless she has effectively abandoned them. The Bankruptcy Court found, and this Court agrees, that the promissory note was included in the broad descriptive language of the Agreed Order of Abandonment. The Bankruptcy Court also found the abandonment order effective despite the lack of notice to all creditors. It is on this point that the Court disagrees.
Section 554 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
(a) After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.
(b) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.11 U.S.C. § 554.
Bankruptcy Rule 6007 implements the notice and hearing requirements of § 554. Bankruptcy Rule 6007(a) provides: