Duniya v. Power
[…] Aramark Bus. Servs., Inc., 336 F.3d 520, 527-28 (7th Cir. 2003) (affirming dismissal of age discrimination claim where plaintiff complained of national origin discrimination but did not mention age anywhere in the charge). Therefore, Duniya failed to exhaust his administrative remedies and cannot proceed on his age discrimination claim here.

At this point, almost eight years have passed since Duniya's termination, and so he cannot remedy his failure to exhaust. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154(a) (appeal to MSPB must be filed “no later than 30 days after the effective date, if any, of the action being appealed, or 30 days after the date of the appellant's receipt of the agency's decision on the appealable action, whichever is later”); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (before filing agency EEO complaint, a federal employee with a discrimination complaint must contact a counselor within forty-five days of the discriminatory action).