No. C 06-03389 JSW.
[…] 4. The Unconscionable Provisions Are Not Severable.
Having determined that the provision requiring only Dunham, but not ECC, to arbitrate, and the provision requiring Dunham to exhaust ECC grievance procedures prior to initiating arbitration were substantively unconscionable, and that, as a contract of adhesion that failed to attach the relevant rules the Arbitration Agreement was procedurally unconscionable, the Court next turns to whether or not the Arbitration Agreement can be severed, or if the entire agreement must be invalidated. California Civil Code § 1670.5(a) provides that, where it finds a contract unconscionable, "the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." However, "[w]here a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest." Cal. Civ.