Dunham v. Crawford
[…] Petitioner claims that the amended judgment now provides a sentence of life with the possibility of parole after a minimum of 10 years had been served. ( Id.). Petitioner alleges that the state district court cannot change his sentence twelve years after the original 1993 conviction, without an opportunity for petitioner to offer a defense. ( Id.). Petitioner further alleges that the amended judgment was based on a 1996 legislative amendment to NRS 200.366, which increased the minimum penalties for sexual assault.

The 1977 version of NRS 200.366, which was in effect in 1988, at the time petitioner committed his crimes, provided as follows:

Any person who commits a sexual assault shall be punished:
(a) If substantial bodily harm to the victim results . . .
(b) If no substantial bodily harm to the victim results:
(1) By imprisonment in the state prison for life, with the possibility of parole, beginning when a minimum of 5 years has been served; or
(2) By imprisonment in the state prison for an definite term of 5 years or more, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 5 years has been served.
(c) If the victim was a child under the age of 14 years, by imprisonment in the state prison for life with possibility of parole, eligibility for which begins when a minimum of 10 years has been served.

Section 3 of Chapter 598, Statutes of Nevada 1977, 59th Session, at pp. 1626-27 (emphasis added). The 1977 version of NRS 200.366 is the applicable law for petitioner's conviction. The statute was altered in 1991, and again in 1995. Petitioner's claim refers to the 1995 revision, which was not in effect at the time he committed his crime.

When the State charged petitioner with sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.366, none of the counts specified a section of the statute, however, the details of each count noted the birth date of the victim as May 20, 1977. (Exhibit 2; Exhibit 6). Each count occurred in 1988, when the victim was ten or eleven years of age. ( Id.). The victim testified at the preliminary hearing that she was eleven years old at the time of the sexual assaults. (Exhibit 25). In 1988, pursuant to NRS 200.366c, when the victim of a sexual assault is a child under the age of 14, the punishment is "life with the possibility of parole, eligibility for which begins when a minimum of 10 years has been served."