Dunham v. Crawford
[…] The Nevada Supreme Court found and held that the minimum term of parole eligibility was 10 years, not 5 years: "The documents before this court indicate that appellant's parole eligibility term, which appears to have been inadvertently left off the judgment of conviction, was a term of ten years and not five years as suggested by appellant." (Exhibit 66, at p. 3). The Nevada Supreme Court further held:

NRS 176.105, at the time appellant was convicted, required the judgment of conviction to include, in pertinent part, "a reference to the statute under which the defendant is sentenced and, if necessary to determine eligibility for parole, the applicable provision of the statute." [Footnote 13: See 1989 Nev. Stat., ch. 485, § 1, at 938]. Appellant's judgment of conviction failed to specify the parole eligibility term and that failure caused confusion.