holding that court abuses its discretion if it fails to analyze or apply law correctly
[…] Epco Holdings, 352 S.W.3d at 269–70 (citing Sharp Eng'g, 321 S.W.3d at 750). We view statutory terms in context, giving them full effect. Benchmark, 316 S.W.3d at 45 (citation omitted). We presume that every word of a statute was used for a purpose, and every omitted word was purposefully not chosen. See Epco Holdings, 352 S.W.3d at 270;Benchmark, 316 S.W.3d at 44–45. “Finally, in determining the plain meaning of a statute, we read the words in context and construe the language according to the rules of grammar and common usage.” Benchmark, 316 S.W.3d at 45 (citing Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005)).
Under the facts of this case, the pertinent version of section 150.002 is the 2009–amended version. Section 150.002 provides, in relevant part:
(a) In any action ... for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party ... licensed professional engineer ... who:
(1) is competent to testify;
(2) holds the same professional license or registration as the defendant; and
(3) is knowledgeable in the area of practice of the defendant and offers testimony based on the person's:
(A) knowledge;
(B) skill;
(C) experience;
(D) education;
(E) training; and
(F) practice.
(b) The affidavit shall set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service, including any error or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim. The third-party ... licensed professional engineer ... shall be licensed or registered in this state and actively engaged in the practice of ... engineering ....
...
(e) The plaintiff's failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This dismissal may be with prejudice.
(f) An order granting or denying a motion for dismissal is immediately appealable as an interlocutory order.
...
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 150.002.
To the extent that we discuss case law interpreting it, the 2005 version of section 150.002 provides:
(a) In any action or arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party licensed architect, registered professional land surveyor, or licensed professional engineer competent to testify, holding the same professional license as, and practicing in the same area of practice as the defendant, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act, error, or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim. The third-party professional engineer, registered professional land surveyor, or licensed architect shall be licensed in this state and actively engaged in the practice of architecture, surveying, or engineering.
Act of May 18, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 208, § 2, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 369, 369–70, amended by Act of May 27, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 789, § 2, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 1991, 1991–92.
III. Analysis
A. Sherwin–Williams' intentional tort claims are subject to section 150.002.
We first address the threshold cross-issue raised by Sherwin–Williams. Sherwin–Williams argues that its intentional tort claims are not subject to section 150.002's requirements because the claims do not involve negligence or otherwise arise from DEI's provision of professional services. We disagree.
1. Each theory of recovery
Under the 2009 version, as well as the 2005 version, a certificate of merit is required “[i]n any action ... for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 150.002(a). Under the 2009 version, “[t]he affidavit shall set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed ... professional in providing the professional service, including any error or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” Id. § 150.002(b).