holding that court abuses its discretion if it fails to analyze or apply law correctly
[…] Although Sherwin–Williams asserts that it should not be required to file a certificate of merit because it alleges that DEI violated the law rather than a professional standard of care, section 150.002 does not provide for any exception when a plaintiff complains of such violation of law. SeeTex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 150.002. Moreover, Sherwin–Williams' argument that a certificate of merit has no relevance to the intentional torts it alleges and thus would not aid the trial court is unpersuasive because it relies on cases interpreting the 2005 version of section 150.002 as only requiring a certificate of merit for negligence claims. The current section 150.002 requires that a certificate-of-merit affidavit set forth “for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the ... action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service, including any error or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” Id. § 150.002(b). Requiring Sherwin–Williams to file a certificate of merit here is not irrelevant, but rather is entirely consistent with the statute.