Duncan v. Sonoma-Marin Area Rail Transit Dist.
[…] Again, the trial court did not err in overruling Duncan's objection. "The parol evidence rule is codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 1856 and Civil Code section 1625. It provides that when parties enter an integrated written agreement, extrinsic evidence may not be relied upon to alter or add to the terms of the writing." (Riverisland Cold Storage, Inc. v. Fresno-Madera Production Credit Assn. (2013) 55 Cal.4th 1169, 1174 (Riverisland).)

The parol evidence rule, however, does not bar evidence that challenges the validity of the written agreement itself. Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (f) establishes a broad exception to the parol evidence rule: "Where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute, this section does not exclude evidence relevant to that issue." This exception "rests on the principle that the parol evidence rule, intended to protect the terms of a valid written contract, should not bar evidence challenging the validity of the agreement itself.... 'This evidence does not contradict the terms of an effective integration, because it shows