Duncan v. Sonoma-Marin Area Rail Transit Dist.
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment on Duncan's seventh, eighth, and ninth causes of action upon concluding that section 1759 barred it from exercising jurisdiction in light of Duncan's pending administrative action before the PUC. We agree.

The PUC "has exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation and control of utilities and that jurisdiction, once assumed, cannot be hampered or second-guessed by a superior court action addressing the same issue." (Anchor Lighting v. Southern California Edison Co. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 541, 548, italics added.) Section 1759, subdivision (a) provides: "No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court."