Duncan v. Sonoma-Marin Area Rail Transit Dist.
[…] Duncan's sixth cause of action relies on the theory that "public agencies are liable for damages caused by their breach of a mandatory duty." Section 815.6 of the Government Code provides that, where a public entity is "under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty."

Potential governmental liability for breach of a mandatory duty is confined to" 'rigidly delineated circumstances.'" (Guzman v. County of Monterey (2009) 46 Cal.4th 887, 897.)"' "An enactment creates a mandatory duty if it requires a public agency to take a particular action.