Duncan v. O'Shea
[…] Therefore, Appellant's first issue is waived. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i) (West 2016) (providing that an appellant has the burden to provide a "clear and concise argument for the contentions made," supported by appropriate citation to legal authority and to the record). Nevertheless, we also say the following.

Appellant's argument disregards the plain language of section 37.003 of the TUDJA which provides: "[a] court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.003(a) (West 2020) (Emphasis added).