Duncan v. O'Shea
[…] ISSUE TWOJURISDICTION TO GRANT DECLARATORY RELIEF

Via her second issue, Appellant asserts the trial court erred in granting Appellees' Motion for Summary Judgment because the trial court lacked jurisdiction and Appellees lacked standing for declaratory relief under the TUDJA. Under this issue, Appellant contends this suit is a probate matter and thus, jurisdiction lies with the probate court.

Appellees contend this is a trust litigation matter and jurisdiction is expressly and specifically conferred to a district court by the Texas Property Code. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 115.001(a) (West Supp. 2019). That section provides as follows:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, a district court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts, including proceedings to:

(1) construe a trust instrument;

(2) determine the law applicable to a trust instrument;

(3) appoint or remove a trustee;

(4) determine the powers, responsibilities, duties, and liability of a trustee;

(5) ascertain beneficiaries;
(6) make determinations of fact affecting the administration, distribution, or duration of a trust;

(7) determine a question arising in the administration or distribution of a trust;

(8) relieve a trustee from any or all of the duties, limitations, and restrictions otherwise existing under the terms of the trust instrument or of this subtitle;

(9) require an accounting by a trustee, review trustee fees, and settle interim or final accounts; and

(10) surcharge a trustee.

(a-1) The list of proceedings described by Subsection (a) over which a district court has exclusive and original jurisdiction is not exhaustive. A district court has exclusive and original jurisdiction over a proceeding by or against a trustee or a proceeding concerning a trust under Subsection (a) whether or not the proceeding is listed in Subsection (a).
Id. at § 115.001(a), (a-1).

Subsection (d) of section 115.001 states as follows:

The jurisdiction of the district court is exclusive except for jurisdiction conferred by law on:

(1) a statutory probate court;

(2) a court that creates a trust under Subchapter B, Chapter 1301, Estates Code;

(3) a court that creates a trust under Section 142.005;

(4) a justice court under Chapter 27, Government Code; or

(5) a county court at law.
Id. at § 115.001(d).

The action before us is a suit by three cotrustees, Appellees, against another cotrustee, Appellant, regarding real property held by the Marital Trust. Under the language of the statute, the district court clearly has jurisdiction over this matter.