Civil Action No. 3:06-34-JMH.
[…] Id. at 400. But Miracle does not carry the weight Defendants ascribe to it. Unreliable and not on point, the Miracle case is more than thirty years old, has never been cited to by a Kentucky court in a published opinion, and interpreted a personnel department rule rather than the merit system statute. Moreover, the statement that a merit employee with probationary status could be fired for political reasons is dicta because the case addressed the timeliness and notice, not the justification, of the employee's termination. See id. In any event, KRS § 18A.111 explains that during the six-month probationary period, an employee may be terminated and shall not have the right to appeal except as provided by KRS § 18A.095. KRS § 18A.095(15)(a) states that "any employee," or even any applicant, "who believes that he has been discriminated against, may appeal to the board." Finally, KRS § 18A.140 considers political discrimination in the same category as ethnic, gender, disability, and age discrimination.