Duncan v. ICG Beckley, LLC
[…] IV.

Generally, a West Virginia employer is immune from employee litigation involving workplace injuries if it is covered by the West Virginia Workers' Compensation Act. W. Va. Code § 23-2-6; see Riffle v. C.J. Hughes Constr. Co., 703 S.E.2d 552, 555 n. 2 (W. Va. 2010) However, this state's legislature has carved out certain circumstances by which an employer can lose the immunity provided by the workers' compensation system, "[i]f an injury or death results to an employee from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce the injury or death[.]" W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(c). In such a circumstance, "the employee . . . has the privilege to take under [the Workers' Compensation Act] and has a cause of action against the employer . . . for any excess of damages over the amount received or receivable in a claim for [worker's compensation] benefits[.]" (Id.) There are two avenues of proof to show an employer acted with deliberate intent. See W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i) and (d)(2)(ii).