3:23-CV-00172-HZ
[…] III. Plaintiff's Claims for Violation of Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.845(1)(a), (b), and (e)
In his Response Plaintiff states he “opt[s] to pursue only” the alleged violation of Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.845(1)(c). The Court, therefore, dismisses Plaintiff's claims for violation of § 30.845(1)(a), (b), and (e).
Plaintiff has also withdrawn his claim for punitive damages. The Court, therefore, dismisses Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages.
IV. Plaintiff's Claim for Violation of Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.845(1)(c)
Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.845(1)(c) provides: “A person may bring a civil action for damages against any person who knowingly causes a police officer to arrive at a location to contact another person with the intent to . . . [c]ause the other person to feel harassed, humiliated or embarrassed.” Defendant moves for summary judgment on the basis that Plaintiff has not produced any evidence that Defendant summoned the Douglas County Sheriff's Office with the intent to cause Plaintiff to feel harassed, humiliated, or embarrassed.