3:23-CV-00172-HZ
[…] Id. Plaintiff states he “never raised his voice or was aggressive or combative with the police officers.” Id. The deputies' initial contact and discussion with Plaintiff happens outside the range of the videos produced by Plaintiff. The videos only show Plaintiff walking down an aisle towards the main exit in front of the deputies and talking on his mobile phone.
On December 29, 2022, Plaintiff filed an action in Multnomah County Circuit Court alleging Defendant violated Oregon Revised Statute § 30.845(1) when it called the police on Plaintiff “with improper intent, to infringe on [Plaintiff's] rights under the Oregon or United States Constitutions, or unlawfully discriminate against [Plaintiff], or cause [Plaintiff] to feel harassed, humiliated or embarrassed, or damage [Plaintiff's] reputation or standing within the community, or [Plaintiff's] financial, economic, consumer or business prospects or interests.”Compl. ECF 5, Ex. 1, ¶ 8. Plaintiff sought noneconomic damages in the amount of $250,000.
Although Plaintiff did not set out the specific subsections of § 30.845 that Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated, these allegations correspond to § 30.845(1)(a)-(c) and (e).