CV-22-8192-PCT-JAT (JFM)
[…] The trial court instructed based on two Arizona justifications, under Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-404 (self-defense) and 13-407 (defense of premises). The former, § 13-404, provides:
A person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-404(A). The latter, § 13-407 provides:
A person.. .is justified in threatening to use deadly physical force or in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent that a reasonable person would believe it immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass by the other person in or upon the premises.
Petitioner argues instruction should have been given under three other justification statutes: Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-405, 13-411, and 13-419.