CV-22-8192-PCT-JAT (JFM)
[…] At best, the state court offered a conclusion that other statutes did not apply or were adequately covered by the instructions given. Respondents' Answer similarly offers no analysis. Accordingly, the undersigned addresses the application of the other state laws referenced by Petitioner.
Even on de novo review, Petitioner's claim is without merit, both under the instructional error standard, and the complete defense standard.
The trial court instructed based on two Arizona justifications, under Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-404 (self-defense) and 13-407 (defense of premises). The former, § 13-404, provides:
A person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-404(A). The latter, § 13-407 provides:
A person.. .is justified in threatening to use deadly physical force or in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent that a reasonable person would believe it immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass by the other person in or upon the premises.
Petitioner argues instruction should have been given under three other justification statutes: Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-405, 13-411, and 13-419.
Deadly Force in Self Defense - The first, § 13-405 extends the justification in 13404 (self-defense) to include the use of deadly force only when reasonably believed “necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-405(a)(2). The trial court instructed the jury on the substance of this defense. Petitioner argues the instruction under this statute should have included an instruction that retreat was not required.