CV-22-8192-PCT-JAT (JFM)
[…] If the State fails to carry this burden, you must then find the defendant not guilty of that charge.(Exh. C, RT Day Two, at 133-134.)
If evidence was presented that raises the defense of self-defense, then the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act with such justification. If the State fails to carry this burden, then you must find the defendant not guilty of that charge.(Id. at 135.)
Moreover, in adopting § 13-205 to shift the burden of proof on justification defenses from the prosecution to the defense, the legislature specifically exempted the presumption in § 13-411(B). Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-205(B) (“This section does not affect the presumption contained in § 13-411, subsection C”). This kept the reasonableness of Petitioner's use of force under § 13-411 from being a matter on which the state bore the ultimate burden of proof, to a matter which became Petitioner's burden of proof once the state offered any evidence to rebut the presumption. State v.