No. 1090196/10.
[…] Plaintiff further argues that the evidence at trial was sufficient to support the jury's verdict, the verdict was not excessive, and the court did not err as to the law with respect to the government contractor defense, the burden of proof under Article 16 and in excluding the Navy from the verdict sheet.
CPLR 4404(a) provides that “the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial ... where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence [or] in the interests of justice.”