No. 1090196/10.
[…] CPLR 1601(1). In reaching this conclusion, I reject Crane's argument that the grave injury exclusion does not apply because the Navy is not subject to the WCL, as such interpretation would render meaningless the FTCA provision permitting suit against the United States where a private person would be liable under the applicable state law.
I also reject Crane's argument that the grave injury exclusion is inapplicable because the Navy is not an employer within the meaning of the WCL. As quoted above, the second exclusion in CPLR 1601(1) refers broadly to “any person” and does not limit its applicability to the definition of employer in the WCL. However, even if the WCL definition were applicable, section 2 of the WCL defines “employer” broadly as “a person, partnership association, corporation, and the legal representatives of a deceased employer ... having one or more persons in employment, including the state, a municipal corporation, fire district or other political subdivision of the state and every authority or commission heretofore or hereafter created by the public authorities law.” While this definition lists various governmental entities, it is not intended to be an exhaustive list excluding all others not specifically mentioned. Having reached the above conclusions, the additional arguments raised by plaintiff in connection with CPLR 1601(1) need not be addressed.