Dumas v. Parish Sewerage Department
[…] Therefore, while her breach of contract claim remains intact against Jefferson Parish, Plaintiff has no claim for breach of contract against the individual defendants. See, e.g., Rivnor Properties v. Herbert O'Donnell, Inc., 633 So.2d 735, 742 (La.App. 5th Cir. 1994), writs denied, 643 So.2d 147 (La. 1994) ("no action for breach of a construction contract may lie in the absence of privity of contract between the parties"). Plaintiff, however, has insisted that she can bring a breach of contract claim under Civil Code article 1978, because she is an intended third-party beneficiary of the "contractual agreement provided by the Regulations of Conduct for employees of Jefferson Parish and the Jefferson Parish personnel rules."

La. Civ. Code. art. 1978 ("A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary. Once the third party has manifested his intention to avail himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolve the contract by mutual consent without the beneficiary's agreement.")

See Plaintiffs June 12 Opposition at 4.

As a preliminary matter, the Court questions the Plaintiffs characterization of the Regulations of Conduct as an independent "contract" between Jefferson Parish and its employees.