No. 1-11-2894
[…] On August 30, 2011, the trial court granted defendants' motion to dismiss, finding it lacked subject matter jurisdiction and held the complaint concerned the inventorship, not ownership, of a patent application. ¶ 8 Dulin timely appealed.
Rogers Brackmann and Private Pallet Security Systems will be collectively referred to as defendants throughout the decision. We will note any instance in which an individual defendant is the subject.
--------
¶ 9 ANALYSIS
¶ 10 Dulin contends the trial court erred in dismissing his complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under section 2-619(1) of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(1) (West 2010). ¶ 11 Section 2-619 provides for the involuntary dismissal of a cause of action based on certain defects and defenses, including where "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2010). Our review of the dismissal of a complaint under section 2-619 is de novo. Lacey v.