Dukes v. State
[…] Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Such a charge is one that accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State's burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State's theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried. Id.

Section 20A.03 of the penal code, enacted in 2011, defines continuous trafficking of persons as engaging two or more times in conduct constituting trafficking of persons under section 20A.02 of the penal code, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20A.03(a). Under section 20A.02, a person commits an offense if he knowingly "traffics another person and, through force, fraud, or coercion, causes the trafficked person to engage in," among other things, prostitution. Id. § 20A.02(a)(3)(A). Section 20A.02 also makes it an offense to knowingly "receive[] a benefit from participating in a venture that involves" prostitution. Id. § 20A.02(a)(4).