Duke v. Duke
[…] The defendant also filed a motion for a stay of the order, as did the Employees' Retirement System. On February 21, 1994, this court granted the writ and continued the stay previously granted by the duty justice pending our decision in the case.

The defendant contends that under G.L. 1956 § 9-26-5, the antiattachment statute for police officers' and firefighters' pensions, the Family Court has no authority to order removal of funds from his pension account for purposes of child support. We do not agree.

General Laws 1956 § 9-26-5 provides, in pertinent part:

"No interest of any person in any pension fund or in any pension derivable therefrom, for the benefit of policemen or firemen, now or hereafter created or held by authority of law by any city or town, or by any public officer or officers or board of officers therein, to which fund such city or town contributes in any way, shall be subject to trustee process or liable to attachment on any writ, original, mesne, or judicial, or be taken on execution or any process, legal or equitable; and no assignment of any such interest shall be valid."

The antiattachment statute does not preclude the Family Court from requiring payment for purposes of child support since the statute was designed to deal with creditors and not the families of employees. See Moran v. Moran, 612 A.2d 26, 33 (R.I. 1992) (citing and quoting Young v.