Duke Power Co. v. City of Morganton
[…] City of Rocky Mount, supra, 285 N.C. at 141, 203 S.E.2d at 842, and the language used to accomplish them was carefully chosen. The rights of competing suppliers of electricity within the corporate limits of a city are governed by the provisions of Sections 331 and 332 of G.S. 160A; these statutes define primary and secondary suppliers and state the conditions under which each is entitled to serve property within our municipalities, and as so defined the City of Morganton, a municipal corporation, is the primary supplier of electrical services within its limits. G.S. 160A-332 also provides:

(a) The suppliers of electric service inside the corporate limits of any city in which a secondary supplier was furnishing electric service on the determination date (as defined in G.S. 160A-331(1)) shall have rights and be subject to restrictions as follows:

(2) The secondary supplier shall have the right, subject to subdivision (3) of this section, to serve all premises initially requiring electric service after the determination date which are located wholly within 300 feet of its lines and located wholly more than 300 feet from the lines of the primary supplier, as such suppliers' lines existed on the determination date.

. . . .

(5) Any premises initially requiring electric service after the determination date which are located wholly or partially within 300 feet of the primary supplier's lines and are located wholly or partially within 300 feet of the secondary supplier's lines, as such suppliers' lines existed on the determination date, may be served by either the secondary supplier or the primary supplier, whichever the consumer chooses, and no other supplier shall thereafter furnish service to such premises, . . .