Duke Energy Ind. v. Yockey
[…] Condemnation proceedings "involve two stages and are summary in nature until the question
of damages is reached." State ex rel. Bd. of Aviation Comm'rs of City of Warsaw v. Kosciusko Cnty. Superior Ct., 430 N.E.2d 754, 755 (Ind. 1982). In the first stage, eminent domain proceedings are initiated by a would-be condemnor filing a complaint in the trial court. Ind. Code § 32-24-1-4(a). The property owner may then file objections to the condemnation proceedings within thirty days from the date it receives notice of the action. I.C. § 32-24-1-8(b).... The property owner may object based on the following: lack of subject matter or personal jurisdiction; lack of authority "to exercise the power of eminent domain for the use sought;" or "for any other reason disclosed in the complaint or set up in the objections." I.C. § 32-24-1-8(a).
Bender Enters., LLC v. Duke Energy, LLC, 201 N.E.3d 206, 208-09 (Ind.Ct.App. 2022) (alteration in original), trans. not sought.

[¶ 9] It is well established that