No. 308789
[…] Morales v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 279 Mich App 720, 729; 761 NW2d 454 (2008); see also MRE 402. "Evidence is relevant if it has any tendency to make the existence of a fact that is of consequence to the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." Morales, 279 Mich App at 729-730; see also MRE 401.
As previously discussed, plaintiff had the burden of proving at trial that she suffered "accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle" to be entitled to PIP benefits. MCL 500.3105(1). Furthermore, an ORV is a "motor vehicle" under MCL 500.3101(2)(e) if it is operated on a public highway. Allstate Ins Co, 259 Mich App at 715. And MCL 257.20 defines "highway" as "the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel." Thus, for plaintiff to be operating a motor vehicle in this case, she had the burden to prove at trial that she was operating the ORV (1) between the boundary lines of a way, (2) that the way was publicly maintained, and (3) that any part thereof was open to the use of the public for purposes of