No. 308789
[…] See MCL 257.20. The Duffy Court did not address this issue; the definition of highway in MCL 691.1401 does not use the words "publicly maintained." We cannot import into the no-fault act the definition of "highway" found in MCL 691.1401. The language of MCL 257.20 is clear and unambiguous and must be applied as written. See, generally, Petersen v Magna Corp, 484 Mich 300, 307; 773 NW2d 654 (2009) ("If the statutory language is certain and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, and courts must apply the statute as written.").
MCL 324.81123(1) provides, "The department shall, by October 1, 1991, develop a comprehensive plan for the management of ORV use of areas, routes, and trails maintained by or under the jurisdiction of the department or a local unit of government pursuant to section 81131."
We note that the GTLA and the no-fault act are not in pari materia. "The stated purpose of the GTLA was to 'define and limit' liability of governmental units." Pavlov v Community Emergency Med Serv, Inc, 195 Mich App 711, 722; 491 NW2d 874 (1992).