No. 308789
[…] We explained,
the location where the vehicle is operated, is the sole factor to be addressed in deciding whether a vehicle was "operated ... upon a public highway...." In other words, when a vehicle is operated upon a public highway, regardless of the vehicle operator's intent, it is a "motor vehicle" under the no-fault act. [Id. at 714.]At the time of plaintiff's accident, the no-fault act incorporated the definition of "highway" found in the Michigan Vehicle Code at MCL 257.20. Id. at 715; see also 1988 PA 126. MCL 257.20 provides: "'Highway or street' means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel."
In Morris v Allstate Ins Co, 230 Mich App 361, 366; 584 NW2d 340 (1998), this Court determined that the issue of whether a highway is publicly maintained and, thus, a public highway was a question of fact.