No. 308789
[…] Therefore, defendant waived its right to a jury trial on any such issues. See MCR 2.515(C); see also 3 Mich. Ct. Rules Prac., Text § 2515.6 (5th ed.). Because the trial court did not expressly make a finding on any such issues, it is deemed to have made a finding in accord with the judgment on the special verdict, i.e., a finding in plaintiff's favor. See MCR 2.515(C). As previously discussed, MCL 500.3101(2)(e) and MCL 257.20 contain the definitions of motor vehicle and highway. As a matter of law at the time of plaintiff's ORV accident, an ORV constituted a "motor vehicle" under MCL 500.3101(2)(e) if it was operated on a public highway. Allstate Ins Co, 259 Mich App at 715, since superseded by 2008 PA 241 amending MCL 500.3101(2)(e). MCL 257.20 defines "highway" as "the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel." The factual issues relative to MCL 500.3101(2)(e) and MCL 257.20 that were not included on the verdict form are, thus, (1) whether the ORV was being operated between the boundary lines of a way and (2) whether the way was open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.